Conference Program

The Conference Program is under development. Please check back regularly for updated information on speakers. Please note that not all invited speakers listed here have been confirmed yet.

Conference Program and Schedule

PEO Gardens View Conference Hall, Larnaca, Cyprus
September 11-13, 2020

Friday, Spetember 11

10:00 AM – 5:00 PM — Registration and Check-in

6:00 – 7:00 PM — Rally at the U.S. Embassy in Nicosia

8:30 – 9:30 PM — Welcoming Remarks

— Thanasis Pafilis, General Secretary, World Peace Council; MP (Greece) — Confirmed

9:30 – 10:30 PM — Welcoming Reception and Dinner

Saturday, September 12

8:00 – 9:00 AM — Registration and Check-in

9:00 – 9:45 AM — Opening Session

Chair: Dr. Stelios Socofli, Chair, Cyprus Peace Council (Cyprus) — Confirmed

Keynote Speaker:

— Socorro Gomes, President, World Peace Council (Brazil) — Confirmed

10:00 – 11:15 AM — Plenary 1:
Imperialism of the 21st Century: The Old and the New

Chair: Bahman Azad, Coordinator, Coalition Against U.S. Foreign Military Bases; Executive Secretary, U.S. Peace Council — Confirmed

Speakers:

Thanasis Pafilis, General Secretary, World Peace Council; MP (Greece) — Confirmed
William Castillo, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs, Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela — Confirmed)
Vijay Prashad, Executive Director, Tricontinental: Institute for Social Research (India) — Confirmed

Q & A / Discussion

11:30 AM – 12:45 PM — Plenary 2:
NATO, Military Bases, and Violation of National Sovereignty

Chair: Tim Anderson, Author of The Dirty War on Syria: Washington, Regime Change and Resistance, Australia — Confirmed

Speakers:

Miguel Figueroa,  President, Canadian Peace Congress (Canada) — Confirmed
Liz Payne, Chair, British Peace Assembly (UK) — Confirmed
— Kevin Zeese, Popular Resistance; Venezuela Embassy Protection Collective (US) — Confirmed

Q & A / Discussion

____________________
12:45 – 1:45 PM — Lunch
____________________

1:45 – 3:00 PM — Plenary 3:
Unilateral Economic Sanctions: The New Weapon of Mass Destruction

Chair: Margaret Flowers, Co-Director, Popular Resistance; Venezuela Embassy Protectors Collective — Confirmed

Speakers:

Carolus Wimmer, President, COSI; Member of Latin American Parliament (Venezuela) — Confirmed
Sara Flounders, International Action Center; Co-Chair, Sanctions Kill (US) — Confirmed
— Jamshid Ahmadi, Coordinator, ADPSD Iran (UK) — Confirmed

Q & A / Discussion

3:15 – 4:30 PM — Plenary 4: Imperialism and Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons

Chair: Teri Mattson, Latin America Campaign Coordinator, CODEPINK — Confirmed

Speakers:

Tadaaki Kawata, Board Member, Japan Peace Committee (Japan)
Ajamu Baraka, National Organizer, Black Alliance for Peace (US) — Confirmed
TBD

Q & A / Discussion

4:45 – 6:00 PM — Plenary 5: Imperialism, the Environment, and Climate Change

Chair: Dr. Zuhal Okuyan, Chair, Peace Committee of Turkey (Turkey) — Confirmed

Speakers:

João Pedro Stédile, Landless Workers’ Movement (MST), (Brazil)
Clemente Bautista, Kalikasan Philippines Environmental Network (Philippines)
Milan Krajca, Coordinator, Czech Movement for Peace (Czech Republic) — Confirmed

Q & A / Discussion

____________________
6:00 – 7:30 PM — Dinner
____________________

7:30 – 9:00 PM — Cultural Event

 

Sunday, September 13

9:00 – 10:15 AM — Plenary 6: Imperialism and Regime Change Latin America

Chair: Moara Crivelente, CEBRAPAZ (Brazil) — Confirmed

Speakers:

Silvio Platero, President, MOVPAZ (Cuba) — Confirmed
Chucho Garcia, Founder, AfroVenezuelan Network; former Ven. Amb. to Angola (Venezuela) — Confirmed
TBD

Q & A / Discussion

10:30 – 11:45 AM — Plenary 7: Imperialism and the European Union

Chair: Ilda Figuereido, Chair, Portuguese Council for Peace and Cooperation; former MP (Portugal) — Confirmed

Speakers:

Stavros Tassos, Chair, EEDYE (Greece) — Confirmed
— Ambassador Rade Drobac, Vice Prsident, Belgrade Forum; Former Ambassador of the Republic of Serbia in  Hungary (Serbia) — Confirmed
TBD

Q & A / Discussion

____________________
11:45 – 12:45 PM — Lunch
____________________

12:45 – 2:00 PM — Plenary 8: Imperialism, AFRICOM, and the African Continent

Chair: TBD

Speakers:

Chris Matlhaco Coordinator, South African Peace Initiative (South Africa)
Mohamed Beissat, Polisario Front (Western Sahara)
Maurice Carney, Friends of the Congo (US) — Confirmed

Q & A / Discussion

2:15 – 3:30 PM — Plenary 9: Imperialism, Oil, and Regime Change in the Middle East

Chair: Joe Lombardo, Co-Coordinator, United National Antiwar Coalition (US) — Confirmed

Speakers:

— Arsheed Sayasneh, Syrian National Peace Council (Syria)
— Dr. Akel Taqaz, Coordinator, Palestinian Committee for Peace & Solidarity (Palestine) — Confirmed
— MK Aida Touma-Sliman, President, Peace and Solidarity Committee (Israel) — Confirmed

Q & A / Discussion

3:45 – 5:00 PM —  Plenary 10: Imperialism and the Asia/Pacific Region

Chair: Rabindra Adhikari, Asia/Pacific Regional Coordinator, WPC; Nepal Peace and Solidarity Council (Nepal) — Confirmed

Speakers:

Pallab Sengupta, General Secretary, All India Peace and Solidarity Organization (India) — Confirmed
Henry Lowendorf, Member of Secretariat, U.S. Peace Council (US) — Confirmed
TBD

Q & A / Discussion

5:15 – 6:30 PM — Concluding Remarks and Adoption of the Conference Communiqué

Chairs:

— Bahman Azad, Coordinator, Coalition Against U.S. Foreign Military Bases (US) — Confirmed
— Ajamu Baraka, National Organizer, Black Alliance for Peace (US) — Confirmed

Speaker:

— Iraklis Tsavdaridis, Executive Secretary, World Peace Council (Greece) — Confirmed

____________________
7:00 – 9:00 PM — Dinner and
Cultural Event
____________________

Close
loading...